LegalHelpNow
PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices of www.LegalHelpNow.org (“Legal Help Now”), the online division of USA Referral Network Inc. and all websites, applications and any other products, features, and services owned or operated by Legal Help Now.

LegalHelpNow.org’s Site and Services are currently intended solely for use in the United States and U.S. territories.

At www.LegalHelpNow.org (“Legal Help Now”, “we,” “us,” or “our”), we understand the importance of maintaining your privacy, and we therefore strive to provide our service with your protection in mind. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our service whether accessed via computer or mobile device (the “Service”) on our owned and operated websites, mobile applications, and other properties on which a link to this Privacy Policy is provided by (collectively, “Legal Help Now”). This Policy does not apply to third-party properties, or Legal Help Now properties that contain other privacy policies.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

SUMMARY

This Privacy Policy explains and describes how Legal Help Now collects, uses, shares, and discloses information collected via our Service and/or Legal Help Now Web Pages. Although we urge you to read through the entire Privacy Policy for a full understanding of our practices, the following bullets provide a brief summary of some of the central features of our privacy practices:

We collect Non-Personal Information and Personal Information (each defined below) from you in two ways: information that you give to us, or information that we collect from your use of our Service.

We may share your Personal Information with third-parties in many situations, including as necessary to provide you with aspects of our Service, or in our discretion to third-parties for our or their own purposes. To learn more about our rights to share your information, please see Information Sharing and Disclosure below.

You can review and update your Personal Information by contacting us at privacy@legalhelpnow.org.

We use commercially reasonable efforts to secure your information, but we cannot guarantee, nor should you expect, that your information will remain secure at all times and in all circumstances.

We have special concerns about the privacy of users who are minors (users under the age of 18), as further addressed in the Regarding Children section below. Our Service and Legal Help Now Web Pages are not directed to children under 13.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE

In accessing the Service and/or the Legal Help Now Web Pages, you accept all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we ask that you bookmark and periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure continuing familiarity with the most current version. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy we request that you immediately cease using and accessing the Service and/or the Legal Help Now Web Pages.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Legal Help Now collects information from you in two ways: information you give to us, and information that we gather from your use of our Service, each as more specifically described below. Such information is made up of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information.”

“Personal Information” means information that you provide to us that personally identifies you, such as your first and last name, email address, physical address, telephone number, billing information, or social security number. “Non-Personal Information” means information that does not specifically identify you.

We collect information that you give to us. For example, our Service may require that you register for a Legal Help Now Account (as defined in our Terms of Service) to receive certain features of our Service. Such registration may include your disclosure to us of Personal Information. We may also receive information from you if enter our promotions or sweepstakes, or if you participate (i.e., providing postings or other correspondence) in chat rooms, message boards, news groups and other community services available to you through the Service. Postings, activities, correspondence, and any content therein that you enter into the Service are governed by our Terms of Service. We may save any such postings or comments made to our Service.

Businesses who wish to partner with us, advertise with us, be included in our business listings, or participate in our Service in any other way may be asked to provide information such as a business name, website URL, telephone number, physical address, email address, a description of business, service areas, business category and/or keyword information, credit card information, and other contact information (collectively, “Business Information”). Business Information may also include a business’s opt-in to receive additional information regarding the services that we or our Partners may provide. Some Business Information may be Personal Information. If this information is collected by us or our partners via telephone, you acknowledge that we or our partners may be recording your telephone call for our training or quality control purposes during such call.

Information we gather from your use of our Service.

We, like many websites and applications, collect information about what parts of our Service you use and how you use them. Information we may gather includes, but is not limited to:

Computer or browser information such as your system activity, the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our Service and/or the Legal Help Now Web Pages, the time and duration of your use of our Service and any queries, browser type, and browser language.

Device information such as your hardware model, operating system, operating system version, mobile device type, unique identifiers from your computer or mobile device, application download information, and/or IP address.

Location information such as your geolocation when you use our Service from a mobile device and/or mobile application. We may ask for you to manually provide precise location information or to enable your mobile device to send us precise location information.

Please see the Cookies and Web Beacons section below for more information regarding what cookies are and how you can manage them as part of your use of our Service. We may also use unique identifiers, Flash cookies, web beacons, web server log information, or other technologies to collect information about you. In addition to the information that we collect from you for our own Service, we may collect information from you for third parties for purposes such as ad targeting, optimization and reporting.

OUR INFORMATION USE

We collect information from you and our other users to administer our business activities and to measure and improve our Service. Information is also used to fulfill your requests, conduct research, and develop new services and/or offer additional products and services to our visitors. For example, Legal Help Now may use your IP address to determine which language to use to provide you with Internet search results, or to advise you how far a particular vendor is from your location. In addition, information collected from end-users may be used in aggregate form to, among other things, determine the total number of end-users who are using our Service, prepare utilization reports for our Partners (as defined below), diagnose and fix compatibility problems or other problems with our Service, and perform statistical analyses to enable us to build higher quality, more useful online services. We may use your information to process account transactions that you request or authorize, to make you aware of new or other services that we offer, or to help conduct surveys to assess and improve our Service. The information collected from end-users also allows us to deliver search results pages that are as responsive as possible to an individual end-user’s particular search query of the content of the page such end-user is viewing (for example, serving results in the end-user’s native language and tailored to the end-user’s country of connectivity). We may use the information collected from you to show advertising and promotions tailored to your interests. If you submit a request for information about Legal Help Now through our website, we may use your email address to assist you with any issues you may have or to send you an e-mail that gives you the opportunity to elect to receive periodic email alerts from Legal Help Now regarding developments at the company. In addition, if you elect to receive promotional information from Legal Help Now when you create a Legal Help Now Account, we will use the information you provided to Legal Help Now during the Legal Help Now Account creation process to send you only promotions that will be most relevant to you.

We may also use your email address to send you important notices. Because this information is important to your use of our Service, you may not opt out of receiving these communications. We may also contact you by telephone or text message (including to any wireless number you may provide to us) solely in connection with LegalHelpNow.org’s services. If you would rather not receive telephone calls or text messages from us, you may change or delete your number from your account page(s), or ask to be removed from our contact list if you receive a call or text message from us. We fully comply with the requirements of the U.S. CAN-SPAM Act.

We use Business Information to create accounts for businesses, to include businesses in our listings, to communicate changes to the Service, to improve the Service, to provide anonymous reporting for our internal purposes and for reporting to third-parties, and to market Legal Help Now products and services, and those of of our Partners to such businesses. Businesses should note that certain Business Information will be displayed within a business’s ad copy and/or business listing on the Service. Businesses may edit their information by contacting our Client Services department at support@legalhelpnow.org or as we otherwise provide as part of our Service.

We may combine your Personal Information that we have with other information that we obtain from business partners or other companies. We may also combine your Personal Information with Non-Personal Information. If we do so, the combined information will be treated as Personal Information for as long as it remains combined.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

In providing our Service to you, we may find it necessary or beneficial to share your information with our partners, including our advertising, services and content partners (collectively, “Partners”) or allow such Partners to gather information directly from you.

Some of this information that you provide to us or our Partners may include your Personal Information. We may share your Personal Information with third parties in certain circumstances including the following situations:

Consent: We will share Personal Information with third-parties when we have your consent to do so.

Partners: We provide your Personal Information to Partners who work with us to provide our Service, or provide services outside of and/or unrelated to the Legal Help Now Web Pages or Service. Our Services with which our Partners may assist us include among other things, communicating with you about new or existing Legal Help Now or third-party services, creating or maintaining our databases, researching or analyzing our users, or processing payment card information.

Affiliates: We may share your Personal Information with any and all of our Affiliates. “Affiliates” means any entity controlled by, controlling, or under common control with Legal Help Now. Our Affiliates will use and distribute your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Legal Issues: Legal Help Now will use your Personal Information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We will also use or share your Personal Information in order to prevent, or take action regarding any illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law even without a subpoena, warrant, or court order.

Acquisition or Merger: If in the future we sell or transfer our assets or portions of our business, or if we experience a change in control, reorganization or liquidation, we may transfer information to our successor or buyer, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Public Postings; User Reviews: As noted in this Privacy Policy, we may store, display, sell, and/or transfer any comments or postings you make within public forums that we provide as part of the Service. If you voluntarily disclose Personal Information as part of such posting, that information may appear on our Service or we may sell or otherwise transfer that Personal Information to third-parties. Please be aware that such publicly-displayed information can also be collected and used by others without our control. We cannot control who reads your review or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily provide using the community services, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your Personal Information. The information presented in the community service areas reflects the views of the individual users or hosts and does not necessarily reflect our views or the views of any of our affiliates.

Business Information: We may sell or otherwise distribute to third parties any Business Information that you provide to us as we determine in our sole discretion, regardless of whether such Business Information is Personal Information or Non-Personal Information. Your termination of any services with Legal Help Now or our Partners will not result in your deletion of your Business Information, nor will we necessarily discontinue our use, sale or distribution of your Business Information following your termination except as required by law. We will not provide your credit card information to any third party except as necessary to provide or assist our Service. Please contact us at clientservices@legalhelpnow.org to initiate any deletion and prevent our further use or distribution of your Business Information.

We reserve the right to share your Non-Personal Information publicly and with others. Examples of public information disclosures include providing anonymous reports to our Partners, such as the number of users who searched for “used cars” or how many users clicked on a particular listing or advertising on our Legal Help Now Web Pages. Other areas include postings on chat rooms, message boards, and other public forums within our Service. Such postings may appear on third-party websites or when searches are posted on the subject of your posting. In addition, some of the Non-Personal Information is provided to our Partners for uses such as calculating amounts owed by or to such Partners, or helping such Partners improve their services, others.

Transfers of your information shall at all times be in accordance with applicable law. Legal Help Now disclaims any liability or obligation as a result of any third party actions or omissions concerning your information, including those occurring as a result of our sharing and disclosure pursuant to this Section 5. We urge you to contact third parties directly with any issues you may have concerning their use of your information. Please see Third-Party Practices below for more information on third-party use of your information.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

When you visit a Legal Help Now Web Page and/or Service, a cookie that uniquely identifies your browser may be sent to your computer or mobile device. A “cookie” is a small file containing your preferences that is sent to your browser and sent back by your browser each time your browser accesses our servers. Cookies that we may use may only be read by the server that placed them there. We use cookies to improve the quality of our Service (for example, by fulfilling your language, filtering and other preferences) and to better understand how people interact with our Service (for example, by tracking user trends and patterns of how people search). Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some aspects of the Service may not function properly without cookies. If you would like more information about cookies and how to control and delete cookies in various browsers, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Opera and Chrome, please click here.

We currently use the services of web analytics companies to help us measure the effectiveness of our Service, including the advertising on the Service. To do this, we allow the web analytics companies to include Web beacons and cookies on the Legal Help Now Web Pages. The type of information collected via such Web beacons and cookies includes search terms, search parameters, click-throughs by users, and other similar information. By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like user preferences, popular search categories, click-through rates, how to improve our Service, and what kinds of offers our users like to see. Although our web analytics companies log this information on our behalf, we control how that data may be used.

Most of the advertisements appearing on the Service are delivered to you by one of our Web advertising partners (“Ad Serving Partners”). In the course of delivering such advertisements, our Ad Serving Partners may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser, or place web beacons, JavaScript or other similar technologies on our Service for the purpose of collecting information. Thereafter, information about your visits to the Service, such as your search terms or phrases or the number of times you have viewed an advertisement (but not your name, address, or other Personal Information), is used to deliver targeted advertisements to you, a practice commonly known as “behavioral advertising.” The information collected by our Ad Serving Partners through cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies is anonymous, and our Ad Serving Partners are not authorized to collect any Personal Information about you.. To “opt-out” of receiving cookies from certain of our Ad Serving Partners, please contact us.

ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have a Legal Help Now Account with us, you have the ability to review and update your Personal Information online by clicking on a “My Account” link (or similar link) on the Service and logging into your Legal Help Now Account. You can also review and update your Personal Information by contacting us at support@legalhelpnow.org. Generally, we will not modify your Personal Information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. You must promptly update your Personal Information if it changes or is inaccurate. Once you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it. Upon your request, we will close your Legal Help Now Account and remove your Personal Information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your Legal Help Now Account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain Personal Information from closed Legal Help Now Accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our terms and conditions, and take other actions permitted by law.

ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have a Legal Help Now Account with us, you have the ability to review and update your Personal Information online by clicking on a “My Account” link (or similar link) on the Service and logging into your Legal Help Now Account. You can also review and update your Personal Information by contacting us at support@legalhelpnow.org. Generally, we will not modify your Personal Information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. You must promptly update your Personal Information if it changes or is inaccurate. Once you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it. Upon your request, we will close your Legal Help Now Account and remove your Personal Information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your Legal Help Now Account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain Personal Information from closed Legal Help Now Accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our terms and conditions, and take other actions permitted by law.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We recognize our responsibility to protect the Personal Information you entrust to us. We restrict access to Personal Information to Legal Help Now employees, contractors, Affiliates, Partners (as described in this Privacy Policy), and agents. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law to guard your information. While we take precautions against possible breaches in our Service and customer databases, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. Your use of our Service and the Legal Help Now Web Pages is at your own risk. We urge you to take steps to protect your Personal Information when you are on the Internet by changing your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure Internet browser.

THIRD-PARTY PRACTICES

When users submit a search query on our Service, Non-Personal Information, such as IP addresses and search terms or phrases, is transmitted to certain Partners with whom Legal Help Now has subcontracted so that those Partners can deliver responsive Internet search results, advertising, or other services and, in some cases, for the internal data reporting purposes of those Partners. Our Partners are obligated by applicable law to protect the privacy of certain types of data; however, we are not responsible for their actions or omissions, including the manner in which they use information that they receive from us. Nevertheless, if you feel that any of our Partners, or any third party who claims association with Legal Help Now, is improperly collecting or using information about you, we urge you to contact them directly and also to inform us by emailing us at support@legalhelpnow.org.

Certain of our Partners who provide or enable any functionality on the Service may also request or require that you download certain software or collect information from you, including Personal Information in order to access such functionality. We are not responsible for the contents of any software download or the privacy practices of our Partners. In addition, any websites that you click to from one of our Legal Help Now Web Pages may have been developed by third-parties over which we exercise no control. Such web sites may send their own cookies to end-users, collect data, or solicit Personal Information from you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites, including such websites use of any information collected when our end-users click through to such websites. If you are concerned about the privacy policy of a third party, we strongly encourage you to contact them directly or visit their individual web sites to learn more about their individual privacy policies.

REGARDING CHILDREN: COPPA

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). When we use the term “parent” below, we mean to include legal guardians.

Our Service is not directed to minor children under the age of 18. We do not provide memberships or Legal Help Now Accounts to persons under age 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may not give us any Personal Information, and you may not create a Legal Help Now Account, register, sign up for or participate in any aspect of our Service. Except as may be required by law, we will not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose any Personal Information from children under the age of 18.

We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about visitors or end-users who are under the age of 18. If you believe that we have collected Personal Information about a visitor or end-user who is under the age of 18, please contact us at support@legalhelpnow.org, and such account and/or Personal Information will be deleted.

ADDITIONAL TERMS: Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice. Your continued use of our Service after such change has been made will signify your acceptance of such change.

This website does not respond to Do-Not-Track cookies or technology.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits end users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us an email at support@legalhelpnow.org.

CONTACTING LEGAL HELP NOW  

If you have any questions about your dealings with Legal Help Now, the personal information we collect, or this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by sending us an email by utilizing the “Contact Us” option within the drop-down menu at www.legalhelpnow.org, sending us an email at support@legalhelpnow.org, contacting Customer Support by telephone at 1-800-980-0898, or you may send mail to the following postal address alerting us to your question, comment or concern:

LegalHelpNow.org

c/o: Customer Support

20929 Ventura Blvd. #47-372

Woodland Hills, CA 91364

Informing You of Updates to Our Privacy Policy.

 

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this page and any other places on the Site we deem appropriate, so that you will continue to be aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it, under what circumstances we share or disclose it, and what reasonable steps we take to keep it secure. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, elsewhere on the Site, or by other means, such as e-mail, at our discretion.

Your continued use of our Site and Services following posting of an updated Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the changes. However, as discussed above, you may always contact Legal Help Now to request a copy of your personal information, to access your account, to have your personal information deleted from our database, or if you have any further questions about our policies and practices.

Legal Help Now is not a lawyer, law firm, lawyer directory, or a lawyer referral service. Legal Help Now does not endorse or recommend any particular lawyer. Lawyers are listed on Legal Help Now for advertising purposes only.

Disclaimer: www.legalhelpnow.org (“Legal Help Now”) is owned and operated by USA Referral Network Inc. Legal Help Now is not a lawyer, law firm, lawyer directory or a lawyer referral service. Legal Help Now does not endorse or recommend any particular lawyer. Lawyers listed by Legal Help Now are for informational purposes only. The content on the www.legalhelpnow.org website is for informational purposes only and is not in any way intended to be legal advice. Some of the third party attorneys, law firms and legal service providers (collectively, “Third Party Legal Professionals”) and their respective services are accessible via the website www.legalhelpnow.org. Legal Help Now does not endorse or recommend any participating Third Party Legal Professionals. Legal Help Now does not make any representation as to, and has not made any judgment concerning the qualifications, expertise or credentials of, any participating Third Party Legal Professional. Any use of www.legalhelpnow.org (“Legal Help Now”) by you is not intended to, and will not create, an attorney-client relationship between you and Legal Help Now. Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information about our services.